html5 templates

Buy Freeze dried Aspidelaps scutatus (Shield Nose Snake) Venom

Buy Aspidelaps scutatus snake venom  for sale  -  Price $800.00 USD – $31,000.00 USD

Aspidelaps Scutatus snake venom for sale

Lyophilized Venom of Aspidelaps scutatus (Shieldnose Cobra).
Quality : 100% pure venom powder. Certificate of Analysis (HPLC) supplied on request.
Traceability : Guaranteed origin, assessed by Certificate of Origin (available on demand).
Packaging : Sealed pharmaceutical grade glass vials.
Currently available origins:   South Africa
Specifications : Laboratory and Research Grade ; in compliance with latest WHO Guidelines for the Production, Control and Regulation of Snake Antivenom Immunoglobulins of Pharmaceutical industry.
Aspidelaps Scutatus snake venom Price List:
1 grams - $800.00 USD
3 grams - $1900.00 USD
5 grams - $2500.00 USD
10 gram - $4000.00 USD
50 grams- $20,000.00 USD
100 grams - $31,000.00 USD

Uses
Venom from Aspidelaps scutatus finds many applications in therapeutic, proteomic Research (see Venom content). It can also be used as an immunogen for the manufacturing of antivenoms aimed at Sub-Saharan Africa (see Geographical Distribution of Aspidelaps scutatus). Aspidelaps scutatus is a species of highest medical importance according to World Health Organization (WHO)
Scientific knowledge :
Taxonomic Classification :
Class : Reptilia
Order : Squamata
Suborder : Serpentes
Family : Elapidae
Subfamily : Elapinae
Genus : Aspidelaps
Species : Aspidelaps scutatus

Common names: Shieldnose Cobra.


Distribution :


Aspidelaps scutatus is a snake from the Elapidae family, which can be found in Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, North-East of South Africa, Mozambique (see the map below).


Venom content :

For Research purposes, the venom of Aspidelaps scutatus is known to contain :

- Proteins, peptides and other toxins (detail to be completed soon)